Programme

Found 300 events

23. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Metropol

Earthflight 3D

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
23. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Metropol

Walking with Dinosaurs: Prehistoric Planet 3D

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
23. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Let There Be Light

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Regional Museum

Grygar

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Atrium

VR ZONE

other

VR ZONE
23. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Theatre Hall

Samurai Warrior Queens

Film

Warrior Women
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Metropol

For All Mankind

Film

Moon
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Cinema Hall

Genesis 2.0

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Peter Krämer: Avatar, Environmentalism, and the Arc of Human History

lecture

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 14:00
OMA Music Theatre

Macro Worlds: Meadow of Horror

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Propaganda

Film

AFO Junior
23. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Konvikt 2nd Floor

Forgotten: Women in Czech Science

other

Women & Science
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Reduta

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Metropol

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Film

Origins of Art
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Regional Museum

Open Fortress

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Zahi Hawass: Mummies, Pyramids and Cleopatra + Miroslav Verner: A Hundred Years Of Czech Egyptology

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Fort Science

Infiltration: The Health Business

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Fort Science

Who's Fooling Around Here

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Theatre Hall

Goodbye Cassini - Hello Saturn

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 16:30
OMA Music Theatre

Mysterious Volcano From The Middle Age

Film

Myth
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Cinema Hall

A Day in the Life of Earth

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 18:30
Metropol

Opening Ceremony + Into the Okavango

Film other

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Opletal

other

International Competition
23. 4. 2019 | 19:00
OMA Music Theatre

Pleasure and Pain – The Science of Love

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Theatre Hall

Block of Screenings: Space

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

E-Safety: White, Black, Grey

lecture

Propaganda
23. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Reduta

Science Fair

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Parkán

MAPPA

music

Music is Science
23. 4. 2019 | 20:30
Cinema Hall

Under the Sun

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 20:30
Fort Science

The Superpowers of the Bear

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 20:30
Regional Museum

Head Heart and Soul

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 21:00
OMA Music Theatre

Vitamania: The Sense and Nonsense of Vitamins

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Metropol

They Shall Not Grow Old

Film

Archive Fever
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Theatre Hall

Unsolved History: Wilhelm Gustloff - World's Deadliest Sea Disaster

Film

Forgotten Histories
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 23:00
Cinema Hall

Hitler's Hitparade

Film

Archive Fever
23. 4. 2019 | 23:00
Atrium

Edvard (Vinyl set)

music

Music is Science
23. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Theatre Hall

Block of Screenings: Nature

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
23. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Atrium

UP AIR DJs - Makropulos, Andrea Dare, Surrealita

music

Music is Science
24. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Metropol

Tiny Giants 3D

Film

AFO Junior
24. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Regional Museum

In the Desert – Omar's Dream

Film

Myth
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Metropol

Titans of the Ice Age 3D

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
24. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Regional Museum

Albatross

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Metropol

First Man

Film

Moon
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Atrium

VR ZONE

other

VR ZONE
24. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Reduta

Epic Warrior Women: Amazons

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Theatre Hall

Stone Age Cinema

Film

Origins of Art
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Moon

Film

AFO Junior
24. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Cinema Hall

Black Hole Apocalypse

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Vít Lucuk: Forgotten settlements in Jeseník region

lecture

Forgotten Histories
24. 4. 2019 | 14:30
OMA Music Theatre

Fake Science

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 14:30
OMA Music Theatre

Honey Land

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Regional Museum

Why Do I Need You?

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Konvikt Ground Floor

Tracing Velvet Revolution in Olomouc

other

Forgotten Histories
24. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Reduta

The Origins of Music

Film

Origins of Art
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Theatre Hall

The Secrets of the Deep: Ponds & Reservoirs

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Jiří Janák: The Secrets of Mummification and Mummies on Screen

lecture

Myth
24. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Theatre Hall

Mysteries of the Lake

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Cinema Hall

Hypnagogia

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Cinema Hall

On the Edge

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Cinema Hall

Olga

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Stanislav Biler: Czech Myths

lecture

Myth
24. 4. 2019 | 17:30
OMA Music Theatre

One Strange Rock: Gasp

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Fort Science

Pavel Suchan: Czech Footprints in Space

lecture

Moon
24. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Metropol

DVTV live: Disinformation and Propaganda

Panel

Propaganda
24. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Reduta

Eastern Memories

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Regional Museum

Salam – The First ****** Nobel Laureate

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Fort Science

Workshop: People won’t leave it like that

other

Forgotten Histories
24. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Mostafa Wazírí: Recent Discoveries from Egypt

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 19:30
OMA Music Theatre

Anomaly

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Theatre Hall

Joseph Campbell and The Power Of Myth: Hero‘s Adventure

Film

Myth
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 19:30
OMA Music Theatre

Sex, Lies and Butterflies

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Cinema Hall

Global Thermostat

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Parkán

Genot Centre

music

Music is Science
24. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Head Heart and Soul

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Regional Museum

Kekistan: Trolling For Freedom

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Fort Science

First Face of America

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 22:00
OMA Music Theatre

Block of Screenings: Space

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Theatre Hall

Pleasure and Pain – The Science of Love

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Reduta

The Raft

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Metropol

Thor: Ragnarok

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 22:30
Cinema Hall

Macro Worlds: Meadow of Horror

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

MARIE PRAVDA

music

Music is Science
24. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Theatre Hall

Block of Screenings: Nature

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
24. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Atrium

Mettik

music

Music is Science
24. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Cinema Hall

The Mirror

Film

Archive Fever
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Metropol

Earthflight 3D

Film AFO Junior

AFO Junior
25. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Regional Museum

In the Desert – Avidan's Dream

Film

Myth
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Metropol

The Last Reef: Cities Beneath the Sea 3D

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Space Smash

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
OMA Music Theatre

The Joy of Winning

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Non-Linear

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Save the Bucardo

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Adrift

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Atrium

VR ZONE

other

VR ZONE
25. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Metropol

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Film

Origins of Art
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Warrior Women

Film

AFO Junior
25. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Cinema Hall

Laws of the Lizard

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Jiří Klůc: Women in Czech and Czechoslovak army

lecture

Warrior Women
25. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Theatre Hall

Little Residents Of The Big City

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Regional Museum

Amazing Pigs

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Reduta

Genesis 2.0

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Fort Science

Arteca – Art is for Everybody

lecture

Origins of Art
25. 4. 2019 | 15:30
OMA Music Theatre

The Adventures of Archaeology: Czech Republic – The Great Archaeological Site

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Eric Éllena: Touching the Lost Giants

lecture

4Science
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Metropol

Homo Academicus – Josef Jařab

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Cinema Hall

The Mummy

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Theatre Hall

The Kingdom - How Fungi Made Our World

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Fort Science

Uakari: Humboldt's Lost Monkey

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Under The Pole 4: Light Beneath the Arctic

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Regional Museum

Panel: Česko a Evropa: V čem jsme výjimeční?

Panel

4Science
25. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Reduta

White Wolves: Ghosts of the Arctic

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 17:30
OMA Music Theatre

Mystery of the Celtic Tomb

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Janet Tobias: Meeting Global Health Needs

lecture

4Science
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Konvikt Ground Floor

Marie Tomanová – Young American

other

Myth
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Metropol

Vladimír Remek: Journey to Space

lecture

Moon
25. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Atrium

DROM: Ostny v dlani

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Cinema Hall

Our New President

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Reduta

Einar Selvik: Regenerating Old Norse Myths and Music

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Theatre Hall

Joshua Rood: Reinventing Old Norse Religion

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 19:30
OMA Music Theatre

Wild Uganda

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Regional Museum

Jan Kvapil: Forgotten personalities of Olomouc region

lecture

Forgotten Histories
25. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Egypt as an Adventure (On Screen)

lecture

Myth
25. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Pavel Gončarov: Internet Memes and Their Significance for Myth Studies

lecture

Myth
25. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Metropol

The Most Unknown

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Fort Science

Magion

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Fort Science

Sci-spy: Do Robots Have Consciousness?

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Jazz Tibet Club

LOTTO

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Parkán

Möbius

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 21:00
Parkán

Drom

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Regional Museum

Block of Screenings: Nature

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
OMA Music Theatre

Propaganda

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Theatre Hall

Who Will Write Our History

Film

Forgotten Histories
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Awali

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Cinema Hall

Stargate

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Reduta

Futurama: 20 Years

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Parkán

Elýščítat

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 22:30
Metropol

Science Fair

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

DJ Alyaz

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

Tuco

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

Elýščítat

music

Music is Science
25. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Theatre Hall

Block of Screenings: Advancement & Technology

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
25. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Cinema Hall

Reefer Madness

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Metropol

Titans of the Ice Age 3D

Film AFO Junior

AFO Junior
26. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Metropol

Oceans 3D: Our Blue Planet

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
26. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Christoph Krachten: Clixoom Science & Fiction

lecture

4Science
26. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Cinema Hall

Goodbye Cassini - Hello Saturn

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 11:30
Theatre Hall

Little Residents Of The Big City

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 12:15
Metropol

They Shall Not Grow Old

Film

Archive Fever
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Panel: Chasing History on Screen

Panel

4Science
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Regional Museum

Block of Screenings: Advancement & Technology

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Cinema Hall

Historical Trilogy by Adéla Babanová

Film

Archive Fever
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Czechs Save: Hornbills on Philippines

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Escape to Costa Rica – Jungle Story

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Atrium

VR ZONE

other

VR ZONE
26. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Theatre Hall

Honey Land

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Mozarteum

Solidarity According to Women

Film

Forgotten Histories
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Make Your Own Intergalactic Snack!

Film

AFO Junior
26. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Fort Science

Ticket to the Moon

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Fort Science

Space News: Mars Navigation Software

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Fort Science

Space tech: Rocket Engine Science

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Evert_45: WWII through the eyes of a teenager

other

4Science
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Trashed

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Adrift

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 14:45
Metropol

Chasing Einstein

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Cinema Hall

Top Moment: Pavel Hobza

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 15:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Women and Science

Film

AFO Junior
26. 4. 2019 | 15:30
Regional Museum

Pavel Gabzdyl: Have We Put a Man on the Moon?

lecture

Moon
26. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Ian Christie: How Film Gets Older in the Digital Era

lecture

Archive Fever
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Theatre Hall

Science for Life: Young Scientists of UP Powered by PechaKucha

other

4Science
26. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Reduta

Diagnosis on Demand? The Computer Will See You Now

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Mozarteum

Black Hole Apocalypse

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Metropol

Behind the Curve

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Fort Science

Radim Zapletal and Drakkaria: Viking Ships and Armour for Hollywood

lecture

Myth
26. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Cinema Hall

Salam – The First ****** Nobel Laureate

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Panel: Stories of Science Teamwork

Panel

4Science
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Regional Museum

How Art Made the World: More Human Than Human

Film

Origins of Art
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Jiří Klůc: Heroes of Eastern front as victims of communist regime

lecture

Forgotten Histories
26. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Long Story Short

EZHZT

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Festival Centre - Atrium

mixtape spojka listening session IN THE OPEN-AIR CINEMA

music

Music is Science
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 18:30
Reduta

American Gods

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Parkán

Leto s Monikou

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Cinema Hall

Alison Leigh: What’s the Buzz?

other

4Science
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Metropol

Human Nature

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Mozarteum

Spitfire Sisters

Film

Warrior Women
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Regional Museum

Joseph Campbell and The Power Of Myth: Love and the Goddess

Film

Myth
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Theatre Hall

Radio Wave Talk Show: Big Bad Space

other

Moon
26. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Fort Science

Eastern Memories

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Parkán

Čavalenky

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 20:30
Na Cucky Theatre

The Raft

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 21:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Einar Selvik (NO)

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 21:00
Parkán

Dmitrievna

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Cinema Hall

The Joy of Winning

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Mozarteum

Sex, Lies and Butterflies

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Reduta

Arcadia

Film

Archive Fever
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Mozarteum

Anomaly

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 21:50
Parkán

Kewu

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Metropol

AlphaGo

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Regional Museum

Epic Warrior Women: Amazons

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Parkán

Chico Sonido

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Katarína Máliková

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Theatre Hall

Aleš Stuchlý, Karel Veselý: Who Runs the World?

lecture

Science in Popculture
26. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

Ninja Priest

music

Music is Science
26. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Cinema Hall

Kekistan: Trolling For Freedom

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Theatre Hall

Amazing Pigs

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
26. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Atrium

Mashapes

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (5-8 years)

music

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Parkán

Herní zóna: Dino vás baví

music

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Metropol

Oceans 3D: Our Blue Planet

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (5-8 years)

AFO Junior Film

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Camp 4Science: Science Films of the Future

other

4Science
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 10:30
Theatre Hall

The Lab

other

Origins of Art
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Juggling Workshop

other

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Workshop: Chemistry Experiments

other

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (9-12 years)

other

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Workshop: Make Your Own Artwork

other

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Wild Uganda

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Mozarteum

The Secret Years

Film

Forgotten Histories
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Cinema Hall

5000 Years of Navigation

Film

Myth
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Regional Museum

The Last Man on the Moon

Film

Moon
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 11:30
Fort Science

Best of Life Sciences II: Fermented

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Metropol

Richard Dawkins: Taking Courage From Darwin to Fight the Hubris of Faith

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Atrium

VR ZONE

other

VR ZONE
27. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Regional Museum

Kamil Fila: Why did we abandon the utopian visions when we have Star Trek?

lecture

Propaganda
27. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Cinema Hall

One Strange Rock: Gasp

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

The Adventures of Archaeology: Egypt – The Collapse of Civilisations

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Reduta

The Golem: How He Came Into the World

Film

Myth
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Fort Science

Best of Life Sciences I: Living in the Future's Past

Film

Special Screening
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Fort Science

Workshop: RAKETA – How to Make a Magazine

Film

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Art in the Dark

Film

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Mozarteum

Donna Haraway: Story Telling For Earthly Survival

Film

Women & Science
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Theatre Hall

Black Diamonds: Diggin' for Glory

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Jaroslav Daneš: Tragedy and War

lecture

Myth
27. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Cinema Hall

Greek Myth: Tales of Travelling Heroes

Film

Myth
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 15:00
UPoint

Workshop: How to Read Synthesisers with Synth Library Prague

other

Women & Science
27. 4. 2019 | 15:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Story of the World

other

AFO Junior
27. 4. 2019 | 15:30
Metropol

The Most Unknown

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 15:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Stefan Hagel: Music from the Origins of 'Music'

lecture

Origins of Art
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Reduta

Panel: VR Reality of Our History

Panel

4Science
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Love, Work and Knowledge - The Life and Trials of Wilhelm Reich

Film

Forgotten Histories
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Theatre Hall

Norsemen

Film

Myth
27. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Mozarteum

Miroslav Bárta: Civilization – Collapse as a Reality Show

lecture

4Science
27. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Fort Science

Earthrise

Film

Moon
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Fort Science

The Moon: Our Gateway to the Universe

Film

Moon
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Regional Museum

Internet Memes: Between Propaganda and Myth

lecture

Propaganda
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Cinema Hall

Tereza Langráfová: Let's play Assassin's Creed

lecture

Propaganda
27. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

Arngrímur Vídalín: Celluloid Warfare

lecture

Myth
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 18:00
Metropol

Goodbye Cassini - Hello Saturn

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Moravian Theatre

Awarding Ceremony AFO54

other

International Competition
27. 4. 2019 | 20:00
Kryt civilní obrany

Nina Pixel

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 21:00
Kryt civilní obrany

Vutru

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Metropol

Chasing Einstein

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Reduta

Winning film

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 21:30
Na Cucky Theatre

Arcadia

Film

Archive Fever
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Theatre Hall

Boring Conference

other

4Science
27. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Regional Museum

Vitamania: The Sense and Nonsense of Vitamins

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Mozarteum

Warrior Women: Lozen

Film

Warrior Women
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Cinema Hall

Starship Troopers

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 22:00
Kryt civilní obrany

YINNA

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 23:00
Kryt civilní obrany

Nyxa

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 23:30
Atrium

Moskalus

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Theatre Hall

Pleasure and Pain – The Science of Love

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
27. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Atrium

Testosterina

music

Music is Science
27. 4. 2019 | 23:59
Kryt civilní obrany

Andrea Dare

music

Music is Science
28. 4. 2019 | 09:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (5-8 years)

music

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Metropol

Tiny Giants 3D

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Parkán

Herní zóna: Dino vás baví

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 10:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (5-8 years)

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 10:30
Fort Science

Laws of the Lizard

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 10:30
Theatre Hall

Best of AFO54: Under The Pole 4: Light Beneath the Arctic

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Magic Workshop

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Workshop: Chemistry Experiments

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: On IT Thinking and Robots (9-12 years)

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Fort Science

Workshop: Make Your Own Artwork

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Cinema Hall

Winning film: Magion + On the Edge

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Mozarteum

Best of AFO54: Analog Astronaut + Becoming

Film

Short Film Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 11:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Jiří Klůc: The incredible story of Malvína Fantová, the first woman in the Czechoslovak army

lecture

Warrior Women
28. 4. 2019 | 11:30
Metropol

Winning film: Joy of Winning

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 11:45
Reduta

Escape to Costa Rica – Jungle Story

Film

Czech & Slovak Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 12:30
Fort Science

Winning filmWinning film: Albatross

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Workshop: Scribes and Gods of Ancient Egypt

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Metropol

White Wolves: Ghosts of the Arctic

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Reduta

Winning film: Science Fair

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Regional Museum

Winning film: Vitamania: The Sense and Nonsense of Vitamins

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:00
Cinema Hall

Alexander

Film

Science in Popculture
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Theatre Hall

Why Do I Need You?

Film

Propaganda
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 13:30
Corpus Christi Chapel

A Day in the Life of Earth

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Fort Science

Workshop: RAKETA – How to Make a Magazine

Film

AFO Junior
28. 4. 2019 | 14:00
Na Cucky Theatre

Best of AFO54: Macro Worlds: Meadow of Horror

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 14:30
Mozarteum

Best of AFO54: Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival

Film

Women & Science
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Reduta

The Kingdom - How Fungi Made Our World

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 15:00
Fort Science

Space Race Hackathon

other

4Science
28. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Regional Museum

Behind the Curve

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Metropol

Winning Film: The Raft

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Theatre Hall

Best of AFO54: One Strange Rock: Gasp

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 16:00
Corpus Christi Chapel

Jiří Klůc: Forgotten War Veterans

lecture

Forgotten Histories
28. 4. 2019 | 16:30
Na Cucky Theatre

The Superpowers of the Bear

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 17:00
Reduta

AlphaGo

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 17:30
Cinema Hall

Winning film: Human Nature

Film

International Competition
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 19:00
Metropol

For All Mankind

Film

Moon
eng friendly
28. 4. 2019 | 19:30
Theatre Hall

.pod lampou Discussion

other

Special Screening