International Competition

The best popular science documentaries from all over the world will compete in the International Competition. The films featured here stand out not only for their educational potential, but also for their exceptional formal qualities, directorial inventiveness and creativity.

Antarctica: The Frozen Time – Tuan Lam, Yves Simard, Germany, 86 min, 2021

Àpeiron – Sandro Bocci, Italy, 64 min, 2021

Into the Ice – Lars Ostenfeld, Denmark, 84 min, 2022

Eternity At Last – Stephan Bergmann, Austria / Germany, 92 min, 2021

Holgut – Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Belgium, 93 min, 2021

The Mushroom Speaks – Marion Neumann, Switzerland, 90 min, 2021

The Computer Accent – Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, USA, 90 min, 2022

A Glitch in the Matrix – Rodney Ascher, USA, 108 min, 2021

Vaccine – The Inside Story – Catherine Gale, Caleb Hellerman, Great Britain, 92 min, 2021

Cracking COVID – Sonya Pemberton, Australia, 75 min, 2021

How To Kill A Cloud – Tuija Halttunen, Finland, 77 min, 2021

The Lake at the Bottom of the World – Kathy Kasic, USA, 91 min, 2021

Like a Virgin – Feriel Ben Mahmoud, France, 53 min, 2020

Extra Life: A Short History of Living Longer – Vaccines – Duncan Singh, David Alvarado, Jason Sussberg, Alex Flaster, Molly Hermann, Tristan Quinn; Great Britain, 57 min, 2021

Oeconomia – Carmen Losmann, Germany, 89 min, 2020

Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds – Werner Herzog, Clive Oppenheimer; USA, 97 min, 2020

Fall of the Maya Kings – Leif Kaldor, Canada, 52 min, 2022

Baboons – A Really Wild Family – Oliver Goetzl, Germany, 53 min, 2021

The Brain – Jean-Stéphane Bron, France, 103 min, 2020

Pleistocene Park – Luke Griswold-Tergis, USA, 101 min, 2022

Fathom – Drew Xanthopoulos, USA, 86 min, 2021

Father of the Cyborgs – David Burke, Ireland, 76 min, 2021

Birds of America – Jacques Loeuille, France, 80 min, 2021

Wolverine – One Tough Mother – Alexander Sletten, Austria, 50 min, 2021

Sedentary – E. J. Rosen, USA, 30 min, 2021

Manufacturing Ignorance – Franck Cuveillier, Pascal Vasselin, France, 55 min, 2021

Carbon – An Unauthorised Biography – Daniella Ortega, Niobe Thompson, Australia, 86 min, 2021

All Light, Everywhere – Theo Anthony, USA, 105 min, 2021

Coextinction – Elena Jean, Gloria Pancrazi, Canada, 93 min, 2021

My Garden of a Thousand Bees – David Allen, Great Britain, 53 min, 2o21